Privacy statement

Privacy Statement – 2018

At Finest People we respect your privacy, so we would never distribute your data to others without your consent. In order to perform our services as well as possible, we only need (the obvious) information that is necessary to bring employers and employees together.

Additionally, our website uses cookies (if you agree, of course) to continually improve its usability, to your advantage. Data resulting from this will never be provided to third parties and is solely used to enhance the experience of our website: https://www.finestpeople.nl.   This privacy statement describes which and why we collect data when you visit our website or utilize our services. In addition, we describe how it’s used.

We have set up the use of our website, recruitment processes and services according to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). You are not obliged to provide us with any of your personal data, but if you withhold us from this data we may not be able to service you as good as possible.

How and what kind of data do we process?

All data processed and registered has to do with the entirety of the solicitation process. During this process, the following data will be processed:

When you apply for a vacancy via our website, or have an interview with one of our colleagues, we’ll make a notation in our database. This will be added to your own personal profile which enables us to act fast when a great opportunity appears. This information will not be shared with anyone without your consent. You can also ask us to remove your profile at any moment.

If you agree with the use of cookies you let us collect technical data about your behaviour on our website. This consist out of your IP-address, operating system, browser-id, browser activity and other information concerning your visit to our website.

We make every effort to properly secure your personal data, but the security of data sent over the internet can never be fully guaranteed. If you want to know more about the choices we make while processing your personal data, feel free to contact us at avg@finestpeople.nl.

Legal

We will only process your personal data if you give us explicit permission to do so. Some parts are even legally required. These necessary data are to comply with our tax liability.

In addition we also process specific information because of legal obligations when we have mediated an employee and employer successfully.

How long do we keep your data?

No recruitment process is exactly the same, therefore there is no singular answer to this question. When we are in the process of finding a fitting job for you, we will keep your data as long as necessary in order to carefully and successfully complete the recruitment process.

In the case where we expect to find a fitting vacancy within foreseeable time, we will keep your data to serve you the best way possible. We will never share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes, like advertising.

Your rights within the GDPR

If you are or were involved with our services, it is possible that we have processed your personal data into a personal profile. If you please, you can inspect or remove this profile at all times. Your can request a copy via avg@finestpeople.nl. Do you believe that the personal data we have about you is not up-to-date or may be modified? Then contact us for a rectification.

At all time you will have the right to submit a request to us to temporarily or permanently have your personal data deleted. Dependent on how far the candidate is in the process, it could be the case that we need certain personal data for administrative and/or legal reasons.

If you have any advice or remarks, let us know! To exercise your rights you can send us an e-mail at avg@finestpeople.nl. Also, there is the possibility to lodge a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens via Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ Den Haag.

Access, modification and/or deletion

If you want to exclude yourself from our e-mails you can sign out at all times through the sign out button below our e-mails. If you have any questions, remarks, complaints or want to update/delete your personal information, you can contact us via: avg@finestpeople.nl. If you are in direct contact with one of our consultants, we advise you to directly contact them.

Changes in this privacy statement

Finest People reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy. All changes are communicated on this page. We recommend that you regularly check our website. This page was last updated on the 25th of may, 2018.

Finest People

We are registered at the Chamber of Commerce as “Finest People B.V.” with KvK-number 56737548. Have a look at https://www.finestpeople.nl/en/about-us/ if you want to know more about Finest People and its services.